The Nylabone Puppy Starter Kit can be returned for a full refund.

The FDA recalled the Nylabone Puppy Starter Kit due to a possible Salmonella contamination. (Photo courtesy of the FDA)

On April 22, the Food and Drug Administration (FDA) issued a recall on a Nylabone Puppy Starter Kit. The puppy chew toys were found to be potentially contaminated with Salmonella.

The FDA recall stated that, “TFH Publications, Inc./Nylabone Products, of Neptune, NJ is recalling one lot of its 1.69 oz. package of the Nylabone Puppy Starter Kit dog chews, because they have the potential to be contaminated with Salmonella. Salmonella can affect animals ingesting the product and there is risk to humans from handling contaminated products, especially if they have not thoroughly washed their hands after having contact with the products or any surfaces exposed to these products.”

The recalled product comes in a 1.69 oz. package marked with Lot #21935, UPC 0-18214-81291-3. It also has an expiration date of 3/22/18 on the back of the package of the Nylabone Puppy Starter Kit. The product was distributed in the U.S. and Canada.

If you’ve bought the product, discontinue the use of it immediately. You can get a full discount from the store where you purchased the Puppy Starter Kit.

While no illnesses have been reported, here are some warning signs, according to the FDA, of what to look for to see if your pet has been infected by Salmonella: nausea, vomiting, diarrhea or bloody diarrhea, abdominal cramping and fever.

They also stated, “rarely, Salmonella can result in more serious ailments, including arterial infections, endocarditis, arthritis, muscle pain, eye irritation, and urinary tract symptoms. Consumers exhibiting these signs after having contact with this product should contact their healthcare providers.”