Dog lovers, take note! The FDA has just issued a press release for a dog food recall of Pet International’s 6-inch Beef Trachea Pet Treat. The treats may be contaminated with salmonella. The products were distributed to retail stores in the following Conifer and Lakewood, Colorado.

Salmonella can affect your dog (not to mention your other pets) and can also put you at risk if you’re handling the product, particularly if you haven’t properly washed your hands after after being exposed to the treats.

For humans, salmonella can cause any of the following symptoms:

  • Nausea
  • Vomiting
  • Diarrhea or bloody diarrhea
  • Abdominal cramping
  • Fever.
  • In rare cases it can also cause more serious maladies like arterial infections, endocarditis, arthritis, muscle pain, eye irritation, and urinary tract symptoms.

If you experience any of the above after handling the beef trachea pet treats, don’t hesitate to call your healthcare provider.

For us dogs, a salmonella infection can cause the following:

  • Lethargy
  • Diarrhea or bloody diarrhea
  • Fever
  • Vomiting
  • In some cases the only causes are decreased appetite, fever and abdominal pain

Infected dogs may otherwise be healthy but can still be carriers and infect other animals or humans. If your pooch has eaten the recalled product and shows any of the above symptoms, contact your veterinarian.

If you’ve bought Pet International’s beef trachea treats, use gloves and put them in a double bag before throwing them away as quickly as possible. Don’t touch the food in any way, and in case you do, wash your hands immediately with an antibacterial soap.

The potentially affected batch belong to a specific lot number, which are sold in pouches of a certain size only. If you think you may have bought one of these potentially contaminated treats, check the packaging for the following information:

Brand: Buster’s Natural Pet Supply
Lot Code: 8501450
Size: 6” Beef Trachea/ 12 Pack Plastic Pouch
UPC Code: 8501450

Thus far, no illnesses have been reported, but the FDA is warning you that if any of the above information is on the package you’ve bought, don’t feed it to your pets at all, but instead dispose of it immediately. If you want a refund, you can take the product back from where you bought it, along with your receipt. You’ll be asked to fill out a form and hand in the receipt to get your refund.

Pet International Inc. is investigating what caused the problem.

If you have any questions, you can contact Pet International  at 305-591-3338, Monday through Friday from 9- 5, or e-mail them at [email protected].